Previous Honorees :


Honored in 2015
Advocate of the Watershed-  Schuylkill Action Network
Corporate -  Tyco Fire Protection Products, Lansdale
Kids Making a Difference - Aaron Guttenplan  
Land Use - Emmaus/Upper Milford Joint Environmental Advisory Council
Municipal - Perkiomen Township
Preston Luitweiler Friend of the Watershed -
     Chaz MacDonald, Perkiomen Valley Trout Unlimited
Teaching Excellence -
     Jim Coffey, Upper Perkiomen High School
     Sue Coffey, Hereford Elementary School
     (jointly in the Perkiomen Creek Watershed)

Honored in 2014
Special Recognition - The Re-Introduction of Freshwater Mussels to Skippack Creek: Danielle Kreeger, Partnership for Delaware Estuary; Roger Thomas, Drexel Academy of Natural Sciences; Ian McGain, Lower Salford Sewer Authority

Municipal - Upper Montgomery Joint Authority
Land Use - Living Hope Farm
Corporate - Colorcon, Inc.
Advocate of the Watershed - Kathryn Leber
Friend of the Watershed - Peter Muir
Kids Making a Difference - Allison, Megan, Molly and Sarah Hughes
Teaching Excellence - Lynda Bradley


Honored in 2013
Municipal - Lower Providence Township
Land Use - The Vineyards Community              
Corporate - SKF USA, Inc.
Advocate of the Watershed - Dr. Timothy Block
Friend of the Watershed - Pam Bowen                
Kids Making a Difference - Shanna Law, Sherri Law
Teaching Excellence - Patrick Hurley, PhD.

Honored in 2012
Municipal - Lower Salford Township
Land Use - Longview Center for Agriculture              
Corporate - Knoll, Inc.
Advocate of the Watershed - St. Paul's Green Team  
Friend of the Watershed - Mathew Jeffers                
Kids Making a Difference - Boy Scout Troop 36 of Gilbertsville                            
Teaching Excellence - Paula Mandracchia, Souderton Charter School


Honored in 2011
Land Use - Phil Smith                            
Corporate - The H&K Group
Advocate of the Watershed -Tom Kershner, Asst. Scoutmaster
and Boy Scout Troop 119 of Evansburg
Friend of the Watershed - Tammy Griggs
Teaching Excellence - Link Davis

Honored in 2010
Municipal - West Rockhill Township
Land Use - New Goshenhoppen UCC, Pennsburg
Corporate - Waste Management, Inc
Protector of the Watershed - Frank & Edith Weisbecker
Friend of the Watershed - Telford Diving Unit
Kids Making a Difference - Worcester Elementary Environmental Club
Teaching Excellence - Eugene J. Halus, Jr. PhD.


Honored in 2009
Municipal - New Hanover Township
Land Use - Mayfield Estates Homeowners Assoc.
Corporate - Harleysville National Bank
Protectors of the Watershed - Perkiomen Creek Watershed Improvement Corporation
Friend of the Watershed - Val Udell
Kids Making a Difference - Spring Ford H.S. Science Group
Teaching Excellence - Lower Salford Elementary Teachers - Sue Mandia, Kathy Madden and Galen Guengerich

 

Honored in 2008
Municipal - Lower Salford Township
Land Use - PECO
Corporate - SEI, Inc.
Protector of the Watershed - Marlborough Township
Friend of the Watershed - Aqua PA Maintenance Crew
Kids Making a Difference - Perkiomen Prep School Students
Teaching Excellence - Matt Bornais & Mary DeAngelis, Royersford Elementary
                                    - Leah Joseph, Ursinus College


Honored in 2007
Municipal - East Greenville Borough - Water Dept.
Land Use - Spring Valley Farm
Corporate - Bourne Graphics
Protectors of the Watershed - Natural Lands Trust
Friend of the Watershed - Lisa Cleary
Kids Making a Difference - Souderton SAVE
Teaching Excellence - Sandy Sweeney, Perkiomen Valley School District
Barbara Paul Founder's - Preston & Marlene Luitweiler

Honored in 2006
Municipal - Montgomery County Conservation District
Land Use - TreeVitalize
Corporate - Aqua PA
Protectors of the Watershed - Valley Forge Audubon Society
Friend of the Watershed - Adam & Gwen Supplee
Kids Making a Difference - Boyertown High School Science Class
Teaching Excellence Award - Jim Coffey, Upper Perkiomen School District


Honored in 2005
Municipal - Milford Township
Land Use - Dulcie Flaharty & Montco. Lands Trust
Corporate - Paper & Film
Protectors of the Watershed - Gene Marks
Friend of the Watershed - Bob Kahley
Kids Making a Difference - Michael DiPasquale
Teaching Excellence - Rich Wallace

Honored in 2004
Municipal - Montgomery County Planning Commission
Land Use - Representative Kate Harper
Corporate - Cabot Supermetals
Protectors of the Watershed - Perkiomen Valley School District
Friend of the Watershed - Jim Endredy
Kids Making a Difference - Dublin Boy Scout Troop #187
Teaching Excellence - Rick Thomas, Boyertown School District


Honored in 2003
Municipal - Lower Frederick Township
Corporate Award - Univest Corp.
Protectors of the Watershed - Upper Perkiomen Trail Coalition
Friend of the Watershed - Nathan Walker
Kids Making a Difference - Upper Perkiomen High School Science Class
Teaching Excellence - Barbara Jope, Souderton Area School District

Honored in 2002
Municipal - Lower Salford Township Authority
Land Use - Skippack Golf Course
Corporate - Merck & Co., Inc.
Protectors of the Watershed - Upper Perkiomen Watershed Coalition
Friend of the Watershed - Kevin Crilley, Green Lane Nature Center
Kids Making a Difference - Dan Shott, Perkiomen Valley High School
Stewardship - Wyeth-Ayerst Laboratories


Honored in 2001
Municipal - Upper Perkiomen Valley Regional Planning Commission
Land Use - State Senator James Gerlach
Corporate - Harleysville National Bank & Trust
Protectors of the Watershed - The Natural Lands Trust
Friend of the Watershed - Michael D. Marino
Kids Making a Difference - Indian Valley Middle School Students
Volunteer of the Year - Betsy & Dave Whitman
Special Award - Ellen Kratz

Honored in 2000
Municipal - Upper Salford Township & Schwenksville Borough
Protectors of the Watershed - Montgomery County Lands Trust
Friend of the Watershed - Mario Mele, Jim Maza, Rick Buckman & State Representative Ray Bunt
Volunteer of the Year - Paula Law
Director's Award - Drew Lewis


Honored in 1999
Municipal - Salford Township
Land Use - Towamencin Township
Corporate - Moyer Packaging Co.
Protectors of the Watershed - Trout Unlimited
Friend of the Watershed - Barbara Paul
Kids Making a Difference - S.A.V.E./Souderton Area High School
Volunteer of the Year - Jane Nicholas
Director's Award - Palmer Retzlaff

Honored in 1997
Friend of the Watershed - Leonard Houser
Stewardship - Montgomery County Planning Commission
Volunteer of the Year - Shelley Douglas
Director's Award - John Munro
Conservation Award - Lower Salford Township/Towamencin Township
CEW Award - Jim Walsh


Honored in 1996
Stewardwatchers - Bob Adams
Volunteer of the Year - Jodie Ritto
Director's Award - Rick Brown
Conservation Award - Schwenksville Borough
CEW Award - Brian Lambert

Honored in 1995
Stewardship - Lynette Saunders
Volunteer of the Year - Deb Swartley
Director's Award - Earl Smith
Conservation Award - Montgomery County Commissioners
CEW Award - Marcia Clouser